No. 1093 C.D. 2000
[…] Black Ash was the lowest bidder; however, following an investigation into the potential contractors, the School District voted unanimously to reject Black Ash's bid for the project at a public meeting on March 10, 1999. The School District awarded the contract in the amount of $75,850 to Advanced Ecological Service (AES), the contractor that the School District determined to be the lowest responsible bidder, as required by section 751 of the Public School Code.
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P. S. § 7-751. That section provides:
(a) All construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work of any nature . . . upon any school building or upon any school property . . . where the entire cost, value, or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work, including labor and material, shall exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), shall be done under separate contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids. . . .
24 P. S. § 7-751 (emphasis added).