BK Trucking Co. v. Paccar, Inc.
[…] Schmidt v. Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014). Moreover, the Third Circuit has stated in the context of the discovery rule that when "the pleading does not reveal when the limitations period began to run . . . the statute of limitations cannot justify Rule 12 dismissal." Schmidt, 770 F.3d at 251 (collecting cases) (quotation and citation omitted).

A breach of warranty claim, like any claim for breach of contract, must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. U.C.C. § 2-725(1); see also N.J.S.A. § 2-725(1); Ohio. Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.98; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(a). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." U.C.C. § 2-725(2). The parties may reduce the limitations period by agreement to not less than one year. U.C.C. § 2-725(1).