BIX PRODUCE COMPANY, LLC v. BILIMBI BAY MINNESOTA, LLC
[…] The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has not spoken directly to this issue. It has, however, addressed the issue of whether a restaurant, which purchased more than $230,000 of perishable agricultural commodities per year, is a dealer under section 499a(b)(6). See Old Fashioned, 236 F.3d at 426. In Old Fashioned, the $230,000 exemption in section 499a(b)(6) was not at issue; rather, the focus of the opinion was on whether a restaurant could be a dealer under PACA. The Eighth Circuit summarized the definition of a dealer found in section 499a(b)(6): "a dealer is 'any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce,' provided that purchases exceed $230,000 a year." Id. at 425. The court examined the individual terms in the dealer definition and concluded that the statute is unambiguous.