BIX PRODUCE COMPANY, LLC v. BILIMBI BAY MINNESOTA, LLC
[…] Chang, 385 F. Supp. 2d 354, 358 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (delineating the five factors).

In this case, the parties do not dispute that the $31,937.69 at issue was for perishable agricultural commodities or that the transaction involved interstate or foreign commerce. In addition, Bix's failure to receive full payment and whether Bix preserved its rights to the trust are not in dispute for the present motion. Accordingly, the second factor is the only one now in dispute.

A. Was Bilimbi Bay a Dealer under PACA?

The first issue before the Court is whether Bilimbi Bay is a dealer under PACA. Section 499a(b)(6) defines a dealer as "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary [of Agricultural], any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). The term "person" includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations, 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(1), and a restaurant can be "engaged in the business of buying or selling . . . any perishable agricultural commodity."