Birdwell v. Avalonbay Cmtys.
[…] Neither party cites any authority on this point.

The Court is therefore left with the plain words of the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). The ADA authorizes the Attorney General to issue implementing regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). Pursuant to that authority, the Department of Justice has defined the term “place of public accommodation” to include any “facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of” the twelve categories listed in Section 12181(7). 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (capitalization and emphasis omitted). The term “facility,” in turn, is defined as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Id. (emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(D) provides that a place of public accommodation includes “an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering.” AvalonBay rents its pool lounge and community lounge as places for the public to gather.