Birdwell v. Avalonbay Cmtys.
[…] The term “facility,” in turn, is defined as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Id. (emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(D) provides that a place of public accommodation includes “an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering.” AvalonBay rents its pool lounge and community lounge as places for the public to gather. The Court finds as a matter of law that the pool lounge and community lounge are places of public accommodation.