DECIDED JANUARY 13, 1983.
[…] Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the garnishment action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and lack of jurisdiction over defendant's person and property. The trial court granted defendant's motion to dismiss for "lack of a res within the forum state that is subject to garnishment." Plaintiff appeals, contending that the sum paid into the registry of the trial court is a sufficient res conferring jurisdiction upon the trial court. Held:
Code Ann. § 46-302 (Ga. L. 1980, pp. 1769, 1772) (now OCGA § 18-4-22, effective November 1, 1982) provides: "Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to such member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment only to the extent provided in section 46-301 for other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise provided by law." This statute has been interpreted "to mean that funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program are exempt from the process of garnishment until such funds or benefits are in the hands of the member or beneficiary of the program." Davis v. Davis, 161 Ga. App. 722, 723 ( 288 S.E.2d 748).