Jim Jones, Atty. Gen., Theodore V. Spangler and Shad D. Priest, Deputy Attys. Gen. (argued), Boise, for defendant-respondent.
[…] The legislature, having the sole power to authorize a tax, must equally possess the sole power to prescribe the means by which the tax shall be collected. Meriwether v. Garrett, 12 Otto 472, 102 U.S. 472, 26 L.Ed. 197 (1880). The Idaho state tax commission is a constitutional body existing under art. 7, § 12 of the state constitution, with such powers and duties as may be prescribed by the legislature. Idaho State Tax Commission v. Staker, 104 Idaho 734, 663 P.2d 270 (1982); Abbott v. State Tax Commission, 88 Idaho 200, 398 P.2d 221 (1965). I.C. § 63-3060 allows the commission to issue a warrant for the collection of taxes, including interest and penalties, directed to any sheriff, constable or deputy, which warrant "shall have the same force and effect as a writ of execution."
The statutory provisions relating to writs of execution are codified in Chapters 1 through 6, Title 11, Idaho Code. Garnishment is a procedure through which the earnings of an individual are required to be held for the payment of a debt, under execution.