denying motion to dismiss where the plaintiff alleged a seller "maintained at least some right of control" over the conduct of the third-party
[…] Id.
Section 227(c) required the FCC to promulgate regulations to "protect residential telephone subscribers' privacy rights to avoid receiving telephone solicitations to which they object," including "industry-based or company-specific ‘do not call’ systems." 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(1). Section 227(c) provides a private right of action to persons who have "received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity" in violation of the FCC's regulations promulgated under that section. 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5).
Section 227(d), in pertinent part, required the FCC to "prescribe technical and procedural standards for systems that are used to transmit any artificial or prerecorded voice message via telephone," including a requirement that all artificial or prerecorded telephone messages identify the business, individual, or other entity that initiated the call and the telephone number or address of that business, individual, or other entity. 47 U.S.C. § 227(d)(3).