denying motion to dismiss where the plaintiff alleged a seller "maintained at least some right of control" over the conduct of the third-party
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 64.1200(d) by failing to stop calling her after requesting as much, failing to include the name of the party on whose behalf the call was made at the beginning of the call, and accepting business from a telemarketer that did not have a written do-not-call policy. Defendants argue that the FCC promulgated section 64.1200(d) under 47 U.S.C. § 227(d), a part of the TCPA that does not provide a private right of action. Plaintiff, on the other hand, insists that section 64.1200(d) was promulgated under section 47 U.S.C. § 227(c), a part of the TCPA that does provide a private right of action.
Section 64.1200(d) of the FCC's regulations implementing the TCPA prohibits telemarketers from initiating calls to residential telephone subscribers unless the telemarketer "has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of" the telemarketer. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d).