Docket No. 59018.
[…] Plaintiff argues that since the circuit court has continuing jurisdiction over custody matters and can offer substantive relief by changing custody notwithstanding the previous order, the order is not final. If the court subscribed to plaintiff's argument, then no order granting custody would be final and appealable to this Court. Said order is final.
The next issue is whether the Michigan court had subject matter jurisdiction to grant the divorce. Defendant argues plaintiff was required to meet the one-year residency requirement contained in MCL 552.9e; MSA 25.89(5) because, according to defendant, the cause for divorce occurred in North Carolina. MCL 552.9e; MSA 25.89(5) provides:
"Sec. 9e. Whenever the cause for divorce charged in the bill or petition has occurred out of this state, no decree of divorce shall be granted unless the complainant or defendant shall have resided in this state 1 year immediately preceding the filing of the bill of complaint for the divorce."
It is undisputed that plaintiff had resided in Michigan only eight months prior to filing for divorce.