Big Bear LLC v. Yaghoubian
[…] Plaintiff contends that of the 200 or so documents produced by the Defendants in response to requests numbered 2, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 of Plaintiff's Notice for Discovery and Inspection, Defendants response was deficient because they failed to identify, organize, or label which documents corresponded to which discovery request.

In opposition, Defendants argue that the documents were produced as they are kept in the regular course of Defendants' business, and the documents, such as bills and receipts, are generally grouped together and not kept in any particular order.

CPLR 3122(c) states: "Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request." "The Supreme Court has broad discretion in supervising disclosure and in resolving discovery disputes." (H.P.S. Management Co., Inc. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 A.D.3d 1018, 7 N.Y.S.3d 462 [2nd Dept. 2015]), Clarke v. Clarke, 113 A.D.3d 646 [2nd Dept. 2014]).