Betzer v. Betzer
[…] Further, the appellant alleged that the children participated in very few activities while with their mother and that she had struck the younger child.

The appellant stated that he felt the children's present environment seriously endangered the physical, emotional, mental and moral health of the children.

The court below issued a judgment on May 20, 1986, denying the appellant's motion without holding a hearing. The appellant appeals that judgment.

The appellant contends the trial court erred by refusing to hold a hearing.

The relevant statute, KRS 403.350, provides:

A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice together with a copy of his affidavit, to the other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.

In West v. West, Ky.App., 664 S.W.2d 948, 949 (1984), this Court stated that:

Adequate cause, in this context, requires more than prima facie allegations which might permit inferences sufficient to establish grounds for a change in custody. Roorder v. Roorder, 25 Wn.