30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] Auth. v. Midkiff, 467 U.S. 229, 245, 104 S.Ct. 2321, 2331, 81 L.Ed.2d 186 (1984) ("A purely private taking could not withstand the scrutiny of the public use requirement; it would serve no legitimate purpose of government and would thus be void.")
[¶25.] Consequently, the Legislature's decision to delegate the power of eminent domain to pipeline companies in SDCL 49-7-13 must be understood to require a public use that actually serves the public. The statute accounts for this by allowing pipeline companies to exercise the power of eminent domain if they are common carriers, which SDCL 49-7-11 defines as "[a]ll pipelines holding themselves out to the general public as engaged in the business of transporting commodities for hire by pipeline[.]"
[¶26.] But a pipeline cannot become a common carrier simply by declaring itself to be one. See Denbury Green Pipeline-Tex., LLC v. Tex. Rice Land Partners, Ltd., 510 S.W.3d 909, 916 (Tex. 2017).