30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] [¶23.] Landowners also suggest that this Court apply the test used by the Texas Supreme Court to determine common carrier status:
[F]or a person intending to build a CO2 pipeline to qualify as a common carrier under Section 111.002(6), a reasonable probability must exist that the pipeline will at some point after construction serve the public by transporting gas for one or more customers who will either retain ownership of their gas or sell it to parties other than the carrier.Texas Rice Land Partners, Ltd. v. Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas, LLC, 363 S.W.3d 192, 202 (Tex. 2012). Section 111.002(6) provides that an entity is a common carrier if it "owns, operates, or manages, wholly or partially, pipelines for the transportation of carbon dioxide or hydrogen in whatever form to or for the public for hire." Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.002(6). This statute is largely equivalent to SDCL 49-7-11, and we conclude that our statute-particularly the "for hire" component-should be interpreted similarly.