30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] Kane Cnty., 443 N.E.2d at 1154. Notwithstanding these limitations, even if SCS only performs standard surveys as authorized by SDCL 21-35-31, any resulting actual damage- for example damage to crops or a cut fence that allows cattle to escape-must be justly compensated.
[¶72.] In addition, South Dakota Constitution article XVII, § 18 guarantees Landowners the right to appeal "from any preliminary assessment of damages" and have the final amount of damages determined by a jury. SDCL 21-35-31 requires SCS to "[m]ake a payment to the owner, or provide sufficient security for the payment, for any actual damage done to the property by the entry." However, the statute is silent as to whether a determination of damages under this provision can be appealed or submitted to a jury.
[¶73.] Nevertheless, SDCL 21-35-31 also contains language providing that "[t]his section is in addition to and not in derogation of other existing law." We therefore conclude that SDCL 21-35-31 does not, nor could it, displace the constitutional guarantee of a right to appeal and a jury determination of damages where the SCS surveys cause actual damage. Landowners suggest that damages must be either paid or secured before the damage occurs.