30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "[T]he starting point when interpreting a statute must always be the language itself." Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted). "When the language in a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and the Court's only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed." Id. (citation omitted). "In conducting statutory interpretation, we give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole." Id. (citation omitted).
[¶46.] SDCL 21-35-31, prior to July 1, 2024, provided:
The provisions of this section only apply to a project which requires a siting permit pursuant to chapter 49-41B. Each person vested with authority to take private property for public use may cause an examination and survey to be made as necessary for its proposed facilities. The person or person's agents and officers may enter the private property for the purpose of the examination and survey. Any person seeking to cause an examination or survey, where permission for examination or survey has been denied, shall:
1) Have filed a siting permit application with the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to § 49-41B-11;
2) Give thirty days written notice, including the filing and expected dates of entry, to the owner and any tenant in possession of the private property; and 3) Make a payment to the owner, or provide sufficient security for the payment, for any actual damage done to the property by the entry.
This section does not apply to the state or its political divisions. This section is in addition to and not in derogation of other existing law.
The textual authority for pre-condemnation surveys remains the same in both the current and previous versions of SDCL 21-35-31-"Each person vested with authority to take private property for public use may cause an examination and survey to be made as necessary for its proposed facilities." The current version, however, also includes a definition or description of the terms "examination" and "survey." But, as indicated above, we are interpreting the previous version of SDCL 21-35-31 because it was used to authorize the pre-condemnation surveys undertaken to date.