30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] [¶19.] Turning to the merits, we combine the first two issues because SCS can only exercise eminent domain authority pursuant to SDCL 21-35-31 if it qualifies as a common carrier and the circuit court's ruling on the discovery issues implicates that question.
I. Whether the circuit courts erred by denying Landowners' motions to continue and by entering summary judgment concluding SCS was a common carrier vested with the power of eminent domain.
[¶20.] SCS claims eminent domain authority pursuant to SDCL 49-7-13. This statute grants eminent domain power to pipeline companies that meet the definition of common carrier set forth in SDCL 49-7-11: "All pipelines holding themselves out to the general public as engaged in the business of transporting commodities for hire by pipeline are common carriers and are not subject to the provisions of Title 49 except as provided by this chapter and chapter 49-41B." (Emphasis added.) The Third Circuit determined, sua sponte, that SCS met this definition of common carrier. Landowners argue that the court erred because SCS's proposed pipeline will not truly be "for hire" and because CO2 is not a commodity.