30317-r-JMK 30338-r-JMK
[…] Id. Central to this holding, the Court concluded that "physical invasions constitute takings even if they are intermittent as opposed to continuous." Id. at 153, 141 S.Ct. at 2075. However, the Court qualified its reasoning with three exceptions: 1) "Isolated physical invasions, not undertaken pursuant to a granted right of access"; 2) Government-authorized physical invasions consistent with longstanding background restrictions on property rights; and 3) Property rights ceded as a condition of receiving government benefits. Id. at 159-61, 141 S.Ct. at 2078-79.
[¶59.] Here, SDCL 21-35-31 does grant a right of access for survey purposes to "[e]ach person vested with authority to take private property for public use[.]" Although such access has certain statutory limitations, including a required 30-day notice specifying the expected dates of entry, it nonetheless constitutes a taking of the Landowners' right to exclude-"one of the most treasured" rights of property ownership.