State v. Soldier
[…] His contention that he had "stopped using force and fear of force" by the time he took her purse is unavailing. Harris's testimony and the recorded 911 call support a conclusion that Harris continued to fear for her life during the time he was in the office. To reward defendants who opportunistically take property after incapacitating a victim in the pursuit of the victim's other property and allow them to avoid culpability for robbery would be unjust and defeat the object of SDCL 22-30-1 through SDCL 22-30-4. See SDCL 22-1-1.

[¶26.] After construing the relevant statutes "according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice[,]" SDCL 22-1-1, and "viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution," Peneaux, 2023 S.D. 15, ¶ 24, 988 N.W.2d at 269, we conclude the jury "could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.

[¶27.] Affirmed.