Betancourt-Rivera v. Vázquez-Garced
[…] Id. § 2121(d)(1). For instance, the Oversight Board has the authority to develop, review, and approve territorial and instrumentality fiscal plans and budgets, id. §§ at 2141–2142; to enforce budget and fiscal plan compliance, id. §§ at 2143–2144; to seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities under PROMESA, id. § at 2124(k); and to intervene in any litigation filed against the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities. Id. § 2152.

Congress patterned the automatic stay contained in section 2194 of PROMESA on the United States Bankruptcy Code. 48 U.S.C. §§ 2102 – 2241. Section 2194(b)(1) of PROMESA stays "actions or proceedings against the Government of Puerto Rico that w[ere] or could have been commenced before the enactment of [PROMESA]." Id. at § 2194(b)(1). The statute also stays judicial actions "to recover a Liability Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of [PROMESA]." Id. In the bankruptcy context, the automatic stay becomes operative upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and "is extremely broad in scope," applying "to almost any type of formal or informal action taken against the debtor." Montalvo v.