Betancourt-Rivera v. Vázquez-Garced
[…] D.P.R. 2015) (citing Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 362.03 (16th ed. 2015) ).

The automatic stay in PROMESA, however, is "limited in nature," 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(5)(B), and remained in effect upon enactment of PROMESA until the earlier of (1) February 15, 2017, with a possible extension of sixty or seventy-five days, or (2) the date on which the Oversight Board filed a petition on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico or any of its instrumentalities to commence debt-adjustment proceedings pursuant to Title III of PROMESA. Id. at § 2194(d). The initial automatic stay expired on May 1, 2017.

Suspending debt-related litigation is "essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of resolving" the Commonwealth's financial crisis. Id. at § 2194(m)(5). The automatic stay "allow[s] the Government of Puerto Rico a limited period of time during which it can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with its creditors instead of defending numerous, costly creditor lawsuits." Id. at § 2194(n)(2). Congress indicated that by serving these important purposes, PROMESA's automatic stay was ultimately intended to "benefit the lives of 3.5 million American citizens living in Puerto Rico." Id. at § 2194(n)(5).

The Oversight Board filed a Title III petition on behalf of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico on May 3, 2017. In re Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, No. 17–3283 (LTS) (D.P.R. May 3, 2017).