Betancourt-Rivera v. Vázquez-Garced
[…] A. PROMESA, Title III and the Automatic Stay

On June 30, 2016, President Barack Obama signed PROMESA into law. PROMESA seeks to address the dire fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico, and sets forth "[a] comprehensive approach to [Puerto Rico's] fiscal, management and structural problems and [...] a Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(4). PROMESA establishes a seven-member Oversight Board for Puerto Rico. Id. at § 2121(e)(1)(A). "The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets." Id. at § 2121(a).

The Oversight Board operates as an entity within the Government of Puerto Rico, id. at § 2121(c), and wields broad authority over the Commonwealth and any of its instrumentalities designated as "covered" instrumentalities. Id. § 2121(d)(1).