No. 2:14–CV–0213–SLB. Bankruptcy No. 11–05736–TBB9.
[…] To put this in perspective, according to a Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation calculator provided on the website for the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the total inflation from 2010 to 2013 was approximately 7%. See CPI Inflation Calculator, available at http://www.bls. gov/data/inflation_calculator.htm.
Inflation in the national economy over the last forty years has totaled 379%.
If the County Commission does not make the required rate increases, the bankruptcy court can order compliance with the Approved Rate Structure, because the bankruptcy court “pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 945(a)... retain [ed] jurisdiction over the Case and as provided in Section 6.4 of the Plan.” (Doc. 1–2 at 77.) Section 945(a) allows the bankruptcy court to “retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 945(e). Section 6.4 of the Plan reserves “exclusive jurisdiction” to the bankruptcy court to adjudicate disputes over the “enforcement of the Approved Rate Structure.” (B. Doc. 2182 at 91–92 ¶ 4(l ).)