Bertucci v. Bertucci
[…] Father has, therefore, waived appellate review of this issue. See e.g., Pierce v. State , 29 N.E.3d 1258, 1267 (Ind. 2015) (explaining that a litigant who fails to support his arguments with appropriate citations to authority and record evidence waives those arguments for appellate review).

Father does not challenge the reasonableness of the attorney fees.

[38] Waiver notwithstanding, we find no abuse of the trial court's discretion. The trial court ordered Father to pay Grandfather's attorney fees pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1, which provides as follows:

(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

[39] The trial court's decision to award attorney fees pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1 is subject to a multi-level review. In re Moeder , 27 N.E.3d 1089, 1101 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. First, we review the trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. Id.