BERTHELOT v. BOH BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] a. The Oil Pollution Act of 1990("OPA"), 33 U.S.C. § 2701

This statute pertains only to the discharge, or threatened discharge of oil upon navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines. OPA imposes liability for the recovery cost and damages that result from an oil spill on:

. . . each responsible party for a vessel or a facility from which oil is discharged, or which poses the substantial threat of a discharge of oil, into or upon the navigable water or adjoining shore line or the exclusive economic zone.
33 U.S.C. § 2701. The statute further requires the all claims for removal costs or damages shall be presented first to the responsible party or guarantor of the source. 33 U.S.C. § 2713(a). A claim under OPA is a "request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal causes or resulting from an incident." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(3). The presentation of a claim is a mandatory condition precedent to filing a private lawsuit under OPA. Boca Cigea Hotel, Inc. v. Bouchard Trans. Co. Inc., 51 F.3d 235 (11th Cir. 1995).