CIVIL H-22-331
[…] Id. at 311. It concluded that the evidence did not support an inference of gross negligence, id. at 312, and reversed the appellate court, which “ignored this well-established rule.” Id. at 311.
To support its decision, the court quoted, among other sources, the Second Restatement of Torts, which states that a “possessor of land is not liable to trespassers for physical harm caused by his failure to exercise reasonable care . . . to carry on his activities so as not to endanger them.” Id. at 311 n.2 (quoting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 333 (1965)). The court noted that this proposition has since been codified in Texas law. Id. at 311 n.3 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.007(b) (“An owner . . . of land does not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on the land and is not liable for any injury to a trespasser on the land, except that an owner . . . owes a duty to refrain from injuring a trespasser willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence.”).
The Boerjan court was confronted with the same argument Berry makes here.