Case No. 12-14680
[…] Plaintiff, similar to the plaintiffs in Herron, Lopez, Rubin, In re Kapla, and Syriani, argues here that because FHFA, a federal agency, became Fannie Mae's conservator in 2008, the case law holding that it is not a state actor is no longer relevant." Syriani, 2012 WL 6200251 at *4. This argument has been soundly and consistently rejected. As one court explained:
[T]he Federal Housing Finance Agency, as conservator for Freddie Mac, "step[ed] into the shoes" of Freddie Mac, much like a bankruptcy trustee. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(1) (FHFA Conservator, immediately upon the inception of conservatorship, succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director"); Herron v. Fannie Mae, 857 F. Supp. 2d 87, 2012 WL 1476051 (D. D.C. Apr. 30, 2012) ("Thus, like FDIC when it serves as conservator or receiver of a private party, FHFA when it serves as conservator 'step[s] into the shoes' of the private corporation, Fannie Mae."); O'Melveny & Myers v.