03-01-2022
[…] In her fourth cause of action, Appellant alleged that, as adopted through AB 1618 and AB 1628, the NPLH Act violated article XVI, section 1 of the California Constitution, which places a "debt limitation" of $300,000 on the amount of debt the Legislature can create, except in certain circumstances. The Legislature can protect itself from running afoul of the debt ceiling limitations by enacting a law that authorizes debt for "some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein" and meets various financial structuring requirements not an issue here. (See Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 1 ["The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), . . ., unless the same shall be authorized by law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein"].)