03-01-2022
[…] (Governor's Budget 2017-2018 (Jan. 10, 2017), 2240 Department of Housing and Community Development Program Descriptions, at p. BCH 3; see also Gov. Code, § 13338, subd. (a).)
In her first cause of action, Appellant alleged the NPLH Act as adopted through AB 1618 and AB 1628 was facially invalid, because it was "inconsistent with, and violate[d] the intent of Prop. 63/MHSA." More specifically, Appellant alleged the NPLH Act violated article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution, which states that "[t]he Legislature may amend or repeal . . . an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without [the electors'] approval." Though the MHSA had contained language allowing the Legislature to amend it without sending it to the voters in limited circumstances, Proposition 63 specified those changes must be "consistent with and further the intent of this act." (Voter Information Guide, Gen.