03-01-2022
[…] allows the Authority to "make secured or unsecured loans to the Department . . . in connection with financing permanent supportive housing pursuant to the No Place Like Home Program or to refund bonds previously issued pursuant to this section, in accordance with an agreement between the [A]uthority and the Department . . . ." "Payments received by the [D]epartment under any service contract" with the Authority, which would include payments made from Housing Subaccount of the MHSA Fund, "shall be used, before any other allocation or distribution, to repay loans from the authority pursuant to Section 15463 of the Government Code." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5849.35, subd. (b)(2).) The NPLH Act allows the Department to "pledge and assign its right to receive all or a portion of the 6 payments under the service contracts entered . . . directly to the [A]uthority or its bond trustee for the payment of principal, premiums, if any, and interest under any loan agreement authorized" with the Authority by the NPLH Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5849.35, subd. (b)(3).)
As a result of this financing rubric, funds collected under the MHSA will ultimately be used to finance the NPLH Program.
D. NPLH Program Oversight