03-01-2022
[…] In addition, prior to completion of such publication, the agency shall, to the extent which the court finds reasonably practicable, give notice of the pendency of the proceeding by mail or other means ordered by the court." According to Code of Civil Procedure section 861.1, a summons in a validation action, "shall be directed to 'all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],' and shall contain a notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or validity of the matter by appearing and filing a written answer to the complaint not later than the date specified in the summons, which date shall be 10 or more days after the completion of publication of the summons." Also, "[t]he summons shall provide a detailed summary of the matter the public agency or other person seeks to validate." (Code Civ. Proc., § 861.1.)
Under, Code of Civil Procedure section 863, "[i]f no proceedings have been brought by the public agency pursuant to this chapter, any interested person may bring an 24 action within the time and in the court specified by Section 860 to determine the validity of such matter." As a result, "[u]nder the statutory scheme, 'an agency may indirectly but effectively "validate" its action by doing nothing to validate it; unless an "interested person" brings an action of his own under section 863 within the 60-day period, the agency's action will become immune from attack