03-01-2022
[…] In adopting the NPLH Act, the Legislature and the electorate both (1) resolved fundamental policy issues, and (2) provided the Department and Authority with adequate direction to implement those policies.
C. The NPLH Act Does Not Violate the Constitutional Prohibition Against a Gift of Public Funds
In her fifth cause of action, Appellant alleges that the NPLH Act violates the California Constitution's prohibition on the gift of public funds and, therefore, allows wasteful spending within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. We disagree.
Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the gift of public funds to a private person. Code of Civil Procedure section 526a authorizes a taxpayer to bring an action to "obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency."" 'It is well settled that, in determining whether an appropriation of public funds or property is to be considered a gift, the primary question is whether the funds are to be used for a "public" or a "private" purpose.