Docket No. 1103.
[…] In short, as to this appellant, the question is not whether LAFCO had the power to establish "future tentative boundaries" for the City of Modesto, or if so, whether its action, of itself, deprived Modesto of the power to extend its sewer lines into the disputed area. On the contrary, the real question is whether Modesto's proposed plan to construct permanent sewer lines in an area which it may never be able to annex, is an unconscionable waste of city funds entitling Lacey to injunctive relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a According to this section, a citizen resident of any city may bring "[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property . . ." of the city.
[10] Admittedly, the term "waste" as used in section 526a means something more than an alleged mistake by public officials in matters involving the exercise of judgment or wide discretion.