Berberich v. Bank of Am.
[…] In considering the statute’s plain meaning, we must keep in mind the surplusage canon: " ‘If possible, every word and every provision’ in a statute ‘is to be given effect[....] None should be ignored [or] given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or to have no consequence.’ " Wilson v. Happy Creek, Inc., 135 Nev. Adv. Op. 41, 448 P.3d 1106, 1112 (2019) (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174 (2012) (second alteration in original)).

The parties agree that NRS 11.080 creates a statute of limitations that applies to quiet title actions.

NRS 11.080 provides in relevant part that "[n]o action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof ..., shall be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement thereof." The statute is focused on ownership or possession of real property. See S. End Mining Co. v.