holding that a plaintiff need not show "active concealment" to toll the § 156(b) limitation period
[…] The date of an act of negligence and the date of an actual resulting loss are not necessarily the same. Had the Legislature wished to start the one-year period on the date of the negligence or other tortious act, it could have stated so.
For example, in the following statutes of repose, the Legislature did not use the occurrence of loss or the date of injury as the triggering event: Title 46 O.S.2011 § 301 (foreclosure remedies limited to “seven (7) years from the date of the last maturing obligationsecured by such mortgage”); 12 O.S.2011 § 109 (tort action for deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, “shall not be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement”); 71 O.S.2011 § 1–509 (civil suit pursuant to section 10 of Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act must be “commenced within one year after the violation occurred”); 60 O.S.2011 § 837 (action for failing to disclose real property defect shall be commenced “within two (2) years after the date of transfer