Benson v. Graham
[…] It is far from clear that Benson's petition is even asserting that the trial court erred when it found him competent in January 2007. Even assuming, arguendo, that Benson raises this claim, it is clearly meritless.

ii. The Trial Court's Failure to Hold a Second Competency Hearing

Benson argues that the trial court was required to hold an additional competency hearing before his sentencing after receiving the results of the second set of § 730.30 examinations. In support he cites to New York Criminal Procedure Law ("N.Y. C.P.L.") § 730.30, which states:

1. At any time after a defendant is arraigned . . . and before the imposition of sentence . . . the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.
2. When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity, and it must conduct a hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney. If no motion for a hearing is made, the criminal action against the defendant must proceed.
N.Y. C.P.L. § 730.30 (McKinney).

As an initial matter, "federal habeas corpus does not lie for errors of state law. . . . In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Estelle v.