Benson v. Graham
[…] Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973). The Supreme Court, however, recognized an exception to the Tollett rule for claims arising out of pre-plea suppression rulings when a state provides for appellate review of those issues after a guilty plea. Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 289-90 (1975).

New York law, as recognized by the Lefkowitz court, specifically permits a defendant to appeal suppression claims after pleading guilty. See id. at 290-91; N.Y. C.P.L. § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty"). However, New York law precludes the appeal of suppression claims where, as here, the defendant waived his right to appeal. People v. Kemp, 94 N.Y.2d 831, 833 (1999). As discussed above, Benson's plea—which included a waiver of his right to appeal—was voluntary, knowing, and intelligent.