Benjamin v. Benjamin
[…] I concur in the result and would remand for a review of the payment history of this case and the effect emancipation would have had as to each child at the time the child became emancipated. I would not place much emphasis on the laches theory propounded by the majority because self-help in domestic relations does not create an estoppel nor should it defeat the right of the spouse to support of children. I would allow more freedom in the case of support of spouse alone. My reason for recommending caution in remitting arrears in this case is that pursuant to 23 P. S. § 4352(d), Arrears as judgments, it is provided:

On or after the date it is due, each and every support obligation shall constitute a judgment against the obligor by operation of law, with the full force, effect and attributes of a judgment of court, including the ability to be enforced, and shall be entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in this or any other state.

Id.