Bencomo v. Avery (In re Bencomo)
[…] Congress did not impose such onerous requirements on the trustee's exercise of his or her responsibilities to liquidate estate assets under the Bankruptcy Code. See, e.g., In re Herman, 120 B.R. at 131-32; 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.04 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, eds., 16th ed.).

California recognizes that reality with respect to application of its exemption laws. CCP § 703.140(a) provides:

In a case under [the Bankruptcy Code], all of the exemptions provided by this chapter, including the homestead exemption, . . . are applicable regardless of whether there is a money judgment against the debtor or whether a money judgment is enforced by execution sale or any other procedure . . . .
(Emphases added.) As noted by the bankruptcy court in In re Donaldson, 156 B.R. 51, 53-54 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1993),