Bencomo v. Avery (In re Bencomo)
[…] (b) If the dwelling is personal property or is real property in which the judgment debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at the time of levy: (1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not apply. (2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).
(Emphasis added.) CCP § 704.820 provides:
If the dwelling is owned by the judgment debtor as a joint tenant or tenant in common or if the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling is a leasehold or other interest less than a fee interest: (a) At an execution sale of a dwelling, the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling and not the dwelling shall be sold. If there is more than one judgment debtor of the judgment creditor, the interests of the judgment debtors in the dwelling shall be sold together and each of the judgment debtors entitled to a homestead exemption is entitled to apply his or her exemption to his or her own interest. (b) For the purposes of this section, all references in this article to the "dwelling" or "homestead" are deemed to be references to the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling or homestead.
(Emphasis added.) The Trustee did not respond to this argument in his Reply.

At the Hearing, Mr.