Bencomo v. Avery (In re Bencomo)
[…] Bencomo's estoppel and due process arguments lack merit. /// ///

V. It is not clear whether the Trustee or the bankruptcy court addressed Mr. Bencomo's argument that even if the six-months reinvestment requirement applied, his use of exempt Property sale proceeds to pay rent under a one-year lease satisfied the requirement to reinvest in a homestead.

At the end of the Opposition, in taking what could be characterized as a "fall back" position, Mr. Bencomo argued that even under Wolfe v. Jacobson, his acquisition of a leasehold estate during the six-months reinvestment period under CCP § 704.720(b) qualified as a reinvestment in a homestead, citing CCP §§ 704.740 and 704.820. CCP § 704.740 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article. (b) If the dwelling is personal property or is real property in which the judgment debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at the time of levy: (1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not apply. (2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).
(Emphasis added.) CCP § 704.820 provides: