In Bellevue, the Court of Appeals upheld a Bellevue B O tax imposed on a King County water district and the Eastgate sewer district.
[…] The appeal attacks the power of the City of Bellevue to impose such taxes and questions the constitutional permissibility of the effect of the taxes.
Specific authority for the City of Bellevue's right, as a noncharter optional code city, to fix and collect a license tax for revenue purposes is found in RCW 35A.82.020, which grants inter alia the power to license for revenue purposes to the extent and in the manner "authorized by general law for any class of city . . ." RCW 35.23.440(9) specifically enumerates the licensing power of second class cities and provides:
License generally: To fix and collect a license tax for the purposes of revenue and regulation, upon all occupations and trades, and all and every kind of business authorized by law not heretofore specified: Provided, That on any business, trade, or calling not provided by law to be licensed for state and county purposes, the amount of license shall be fixed at the discretion of the city council, as they may deem the interests and good order of the city may require.[1] The commissioners argue that article 7, section 9 and article 11, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution require that a legislative grant of the power to tax must specifically enumerate those to be subjected to the tax.