Bell v. Colvin
[…] Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 461-62 (1983). The Grids direct a determination on disability when a claimant's circumstances coincide with the criteria of a particular rule listed in the Grids. Id. at 462; Rule 200.00(a), 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2.

Under the applicable regulations, if a claimant is under the age of fifty, he is considered a "younger person"; a claimant who is fifty to fifty-four years old is "closely approaching advanced age." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.963(c) and (d). The regulations further provide, "We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). "Generally, advancing age is considered to be an increasingly limiting factor in a claimant's ability to adjust to other work." McShane v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 8:15-cv-677, 2016 WL 836690, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 4, 2016).