Belcher v. Stewart
[…] Courts in this district have defined a "BOP adjudication" as consisting of "retrospective particularized fact-finding for each prisoner." See id.; Adams v. Stewart, No. CV PWG-19-1047, 2020 WL 363398, at *3 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2020); Sorrell v. Stewart, No. CV CCB-18-576, 2018 WL 6199560, at *4 (D. Md. Nov. 27, 2018); Mullen v. Stewart, No. CV DKC-17-3173, 2018 WL 1326412, at *5 (D. Md. Mar. 15, 2018) (relating to placement in a residential re-entry center).

In full, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides that, "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." The reference to "this subchapter" is to "Subchapter C," which includes § 3621.

Unpublished opinions are cited for the soundness of their reasoning, not for any precedential value.