Civil Action No. PWG-19-1047
[…] See PS 5162.05; ECF No. 4-2 at 33-48. These criteria have been upheld as a valid exercise of agency discretion under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). See Lopez, 531 U.S. at 240 (recognizing BOP authority to deny early release for RDAP completion where felony conviction involved a firearm); Cunningham v. Scibana, 259 F.3d 303, 306 (4th. Cir. 2011); Minotti v. Whitehead, 584 F. Supp. 2d 750, 765 (D. Md. 2008).
The APA precludes judicial review of agency action in cases where "statutes preclude judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3625 expressly exempts from judicial review BOP actions as applied to "the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 and 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter."). Section 3625 preclusion of review is "limited to BOP adjudications." Minotti, 584 F. Supp. 2d 761 Gudicial review of any BOP "adjudication," defined as a "retrospective particularized fact-finding for each prisoner."); Sorrell v. Stewart, CCB-18-576 2018 WL 6199560 *4 (D. Md.