Civil Action No. 19-17524
[…] Importantly, "[w]here a court determines a child has been wrongfully removed, Article 12 of the Convention provides that the child is to be returned 'forthwith,' as long as the proceedings have been 'commenced' in the 'judicial or administrative authority of the Contracting State where the child is' less than one year before the date of wrongful removal." Monzon, 910 F.3d at 96 (second emphasis added). To this point, "ICARA defines 'commencement of proceedings' as used in Article 12 of the Convention as 'the filing of a petition in accordance with [22 U.S.C. § 9003(b)]." Id. at 98. In turn, § 9003(b) states as follows:
Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child . . . may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (emphases added); see also Monzon, 910 F.3d at 99 (quoting same). The proceedings in this case were "commenced" on August 30, 2019 - the date when Petitioner filed his petition in the District of New Jersey.