Bardales v. Lamothe
[…] Convention art. 3(b). Once a petitioner has established that he or she has custody rights under the laws of the country of habitual residence, courts must "liberally" find the exercise of those custody rights. Friedrich II , 78 F.3d at 1065. This liberal approach to finding whether a petitioner exercised his or her custody rights helps courts to refrain from addressing the merits of the underlying custody dispute and "completely avoid [ ] the question of whether [Petitioner] exercised the custody rights well or badly." Id. at 1066 ; 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (limiting the scope of U.S. Courts to determining "rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims."). Therefore, courts may "liberally find ‘exercise’ whenever a party with de jure custody rights keeps, or seeks to keep, any sort of regular contact with his or her child." Id. at 1065. The Sixth Circuit has further explained: