Beckett v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Id. ¶ 141.) Because Plaintiff had two years to file a federal action from the time he completed his exhaustion process with respect to that grievance, the court finds Corrections Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the basis of failure to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing this federal lawsuit.

Under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5535(b), "[w]here the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced." Here, section 1997e(a) prevented Plaintiff from commencing his action until he exhausted his administrative remedies as to the November 2007 grievance. See Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 739 (2001) (exhaustion under section 1997e(a) is mandatory).