Becher v. Becher
[…] We first note Sonia's argument that Mark cannot appeal from the referee's report because he withdrew his exceptions. See Corn Belt Products Co. v. Mullins , 172 Neb. 561, 110 N.W.2d 845 (1961) (where no exceptions are filed to findings of fact of referee prior to confirmation by trial court, findings of fact are binding on all parties). However, to the extent that the court's decree altered the referee's findings, Mark is not prohibited from appealing those changes in the decree.

The parties in this case stipulated to trial before a referee, in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129 (Reissue 2016), which provides, "All or any of the issues in the action, whether of fact or law, or both, may be referred to a referee upon the written consent of the parties or upon their oral consent in court entered upon the journal." With respect to trial before a referee, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1131 (Reissue 2016) provides:

The trial before referees is conducted in the same manner as a trial by the court.