Becher v. Becher
[…] However, to the extent that the court's decree altered the referee's findings, Mark is not prohibited from appealing those changes in the decree.

The parties in this case stipulated to trial before a referee, in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129 (Reissue 2016), which provides, "All or any of the issues in the action, whether of fact or law, or both, may be referred to a referee upon the written consent of the parties or upon their oral consent in court entered upon the journal." With respect to trial before a referee, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1131 (Reissue 2016) provides:

The trial before referees is conducted in the same manner as a trial by the court. They have the same power to summon and enforce the attendance of witnesses, to administer all necessary oaths in the trial of the case, and to grant adjournments, as the court upon such trial. They must state the facts found and the conclusions of law, separately, and their decision must be given, and may be excepted to and reviewed in like manner. The report of the referees upon the whole issue stands as the decision of the court, and judgment may be entered thereon in the same manner as if the action had been tried by the court. When the reference is to report the facts, the report has the effect of a special verdict.

Mark's first assignment of error asks this court to consider whether the district court erred by making its own findings without first explicitly determining that the referee's findings were clearly against the weight of the evidence.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously addressed a standard of review for reports on factual recommendations from a special master appointed by the court. Mid America Agri Products v.