describing similar definitions used by courts such as "come into being," "originate," and "spring up"
[…] Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co., Inc., 692 F.3d 127, 130 (2d Cir. 2012)). Under the PPA, "a multiemployer pension plan that is less than 65 percent funded is in 'critical status.'" Id. The PPA "imposes an automatic surcharge from 30 days after the employer has been notified that the plan is in critical status[.]" Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)). The surcharge is equal to five percent of the contributions required under the collective bargaining agreement ("CBA") in the first year and fixed at ten percent in subsequent years. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)). The PPA provides that "[a]ny surcharges under paragraph (7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 1391, except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable to an employer under section 1391(c)(4) or a comparable method approved under section 1391(c)(5)." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(B) (2008)).
Congress amended the PPA in 2008. C&S Wholesale, 802 F.3d at 546. Prior to 2008, the PPA provided that "'[a]ny surcharges . . . shall be disregarded in determining an employer's withdrawal liability under section 1391 of this title[.]" Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(B) (2006)).
In 2014, Congress passed the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act ("MPRA"). C&S Wholesale, 802 F.3d at 538. The MPRA amended § 1085, which now states that "automatic surcharges [shall] 'be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under [29 U.S.C. § 1391] and in determining the highest contribution rate under [29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)].'" Id. at 546 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(2) (2014)). II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The material facts are undisputed. (See Def.'s Resp. & Cross-Mot. Summ.