describing similar definitions used by courts such as "come into being," "originate," and "spring up"
[…] In summary, the Court concludes that WPAS's obligation to pay the PPA surcharge did not arise under its CBA. See CVS Health Corp. v. Vividus, LLC, 878 F.3d 703, 706 (9th Cir. 2017) ("If the language has a plain meaning or is unambiguous, the statutory interpretation inquiry ends there.").
b. Arising "As a Result of a Duty Under Applicable Labor-Management Relations Law"
Under § 1392(a)(2), an "obligation to contribute" may also arise "as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(a). The Board cites no authority to support its argument that the PPA qualifies as "applicable labor-management relations law." (Pl.'s Mot. Summ.