describing similar definitions used by courts such as "come into being," "originate," and "spring up"
[…] It is undisputed that WPAS completely withdrew from the Fund, that WPAS incurred withdrawal liability in the amount of $24,436,947, and that WPAS elected to amortize the debt in equal annual payments, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1). What is disputed is whether the Board properly calculated WPAS's annual payments. Section 1399(c)(1)(C)(i) sets forth a two-part formula for calculating the amount of the annual payments:
[T]he amount of each annual payment shall be the product of—29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1) (emphasis added). As discussed, § 1392(a) defines "obligation to contribute" as an obligation "arising (1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or (2) as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(a).