describing similar definitions used by courts such as "come into being," "originate," and "spring up"
[…] See generally Geo-Energy Partners-1983 Ltd. v. Salazar, 613 F.3d 946, 956 (9th Cir. 2010) ("'The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which the language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.'" (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41 (1997))). On its face, the PPA requires a surcharge based on a percentage of the employer's contributions, not the employer's contribution rate. See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(A) (obligating employers to pay a surcharge based on "10 percent of the contributions otherwise so required" under the CBA); id. § 1085(e)(7)(B) (requiring that surcharges "due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based").
"Contribution" and "contribution rate" are consistently treated as distinct terms under ERISA. C&S Wholesale, 802 F.3d at 545 ("A close reading of ERISA further reinforces our conclusion that contributions are not to be conflated with contribution rates.").