2018–07952 Index No. 518618/16
[…] The Scalises also opposed the Board's motion to appoint a receiver.
In an order dated June 1, 2018, the Supreme Court denied Singer's cross motion, granted the Board's motion to appoint a temporary receiver, and appointed a receiver to determine and to collect reasonable rent on the defendants' properties. Singer and the Scalises separately appeal. We affirm the granting of the Board's motion to appoint a temporary receiver but modify so as to impose a stay of further proceedings in this action without prior leave of court pending the determination of the Singer action.
Real Property Law § 339–aa, part of New York's Condominium Act, provides that, in an action to foreclose a lien for unpaid common charges, "the unit owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit for any period prior to sale pursuant to judgment of foreclosure and sale, if so provided in the by-laws, and the plaintiff in such foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the same." Here, the Board's by-laws provide, in effect, that in any action to foreclose a lien for unpaid common charges, the unit owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the use of the unit and that the Board shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect same.