Baxter v. United States
[…] Construing Plaintiff's “Petition for Specific Performance” liberally and relying upon his citation of Scholl v. Mnuchin, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff is attempting to proceed under Section 1331 as Plaintiff indicates that Defendants violated federal law. Specifically, Plaintiff appears to argue that Defendants improperly denied him the Economic Impact Payments (“EIPs”) or stimulus checks that were authorized by the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)(1), the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (“CAA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1), and the American Rescue Plan Act (“ARPA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428B. The CARES Act provided for a tax credit of $1,200 to eligible individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). An “eligible individual” was defined as “any individual other than - - (1) any nonresident alien individual, (2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and (3) an estate or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d). The CARES Act provided for payment of an “advance refund” to be disbursed “as rapidly as possible,” but it expressly prohibited any refund or credit after December 31, 2020. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(2) - (3).