taking judicial notice of Bureau of Prison administrative procedures on Rule 12(b) motion to dismiss
[…] B. Statute of Limitations
Defendants argue that Mr. Baxter's claims against Defendants Hughes, Samples, Lockridge, and Humphries are barred by the statute of limitations. "A Bivens action is subject to the limitation period for an action under Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and that limitation period is set by the personal injury statute in the state where the cause of action accrues." Roberts v. Barreras, 484 F.3d 1236, 1238 (10th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). In Colorado, the limitation on personal injury claims is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-102(1)(a), (g) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim). In Illinois, where Mr. Baxter alleges Defendants Hughes, Samples, and Lockridge broke his bones or ordered that they be broken, the statute of limitations is likewise two years.