Case No. 11-cv-14065
[…] 5. Michigan Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Act (MBLSA) - Count VIII
Defendants argue that Count VIII should be dismissed because defendants are exempt from operation of the MBLSA. The court agrees. The MBLSA does not apply to a corporate instrumentality of the United States, such as Freddie Mac. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1675(f) ("This act does not apply to . . . corporate instrumentalities of the United States[.]"). Further, §445.1675(a) states that the Act does not apply to a "[d]epository financial institution whether or not the depository financial institution is acting in the capacity of a trustee or fiduciary." A "depository financial institution" includes "a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union, or an entity of the federally chartered farm credit system." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1651a(f).