Case No. 11-cv-14065
[…] Under the MCPA, "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States" is exempt from the MCPA. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.904(1)(a); Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich. App. 434, 438-39; 686 N.W.2d 491 (2004) (holding that the plaintiff's "MCPA claim fails as a matter of law because the residential mortgage loan transactions are exempt."). Wells Fargo is a national banking association that is chartered and governed by the National Bank Act. 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) authorizes national banking associations to "make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate." Therefore, Wells Fargo is exempt from the MCPA. Plaintiffs do not allege that Freddie Mac violated the MCPA, therefore this claim is dismissed.
IV. Conclusion
Accordingly,
Defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
This cause of action is dismissed.
SO ORDERED.
____________________________