interpreting MCL 423.215(k), which provides that decisions about a school employer's personnel decisions are prohibited subjects of bargaining
[…] Id. at 788.
2011 PA 102 amended the Revised School Code, which is a separate and distinct body of law from the TTA. Among other things, it governs “the regulation of school teachers and certain other school employees” and emphasizes that local authorities—not state officials—are primarily responsible for the governance of school districts. As noted, and in keeping with this spirit of local control, the STC has no jurisdiction over matters that arise under the Revised School Code.
1976 PA 451, title, as amended by 1995 PA 289.
See MCL 380.11a(3) (stating that “[a] general powers school district” is permitted, except as provided by law, to “exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of [a] school district”).