interpreting MCL 423.215(k), which provides that decisions about a school employer's personnel decisions are prohibited subjects of bargaining
[…] 4. APPLICATION
Here, petitioners argue that the STC has jurisdiction over layoff-related claims. Their reasoning is as follows: the STC has exercised jurisdiction over a small number of layoff cases under the “subterfuge” doctrine created by Freiberg. Thus, whenever a teacher alleges that his layoff was a bad-faith attempt to terminate him without an administrative hearing, the STC can claim jurisdiction over the suit. The statutory basis for the STC's jurisdiction over these sorts of actions, as explained by Freiberg, is MCL 38.121, which permits teachers to “appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on the discharge or demotion of a teacher....” The 2011 Amendments did not repeal MCL 38.121, so the STC thus has jurisdiction over any layoff-related claim that asserts “subterfuge.”
MCL 38.101 et seq.
This argument is without merit because it fails to read MCL 38.121 in its post–2011 Amendments context.