interpreting MCL 423.215(k), which provides that decisions about a school employer's personnel decisions are prohibited subjects of bargaining
[…] These appeals therefore present two issues, both of which involve jurisdiction: (1) Does our Court have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders of the STC and (2) did the STC wrongly assert that it has jurisdiction over layoff-related matters? The answer to both questions is clearly yes.
III. ANALYSIS
A. JURISDICTION OVER INTERLOCUTORY STC ORDERS
The question of whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. Elba Twp. v. Gratiot Co. Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich. 265, 278, 831 N.W.2d 204 (2013).
MCL 24.301, which, as part of the state Administrative Procedures Act, governs the judicial review of agency adjudications, states:
When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before judicial review is sought. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is not immediately reviewable, except that the court may grant leave for review of such action if review of the agency's final decision or order would not provide an adequate remedy.
Accordingly, a Michigan court cannot review an interlocutory judgment of an administrative agency unless the agency's “final decision or order” will not “provide an adequate remedy.” This exception to MCL 24.301's general prohibition on court review of interlocutory orders of administrative agencies is narrow.