interpreting MCL 423.215(k), which provides that decisions about a school employer's personnel decisions are prohibited subjects of bargaining
[…] Though the TTA specifically mentions “discharge” and “demotion” as matters that fall within the remit of the STC, it says nothing about “layoffs”—nor does it provide the STC with jurisdiction over these matters. Moreover, as noted, layoffs —and the method of how layoffs were conducted—were exclusively the subject of collective-bargaining agreements. As such, challenges to layoff decisions were regarded as unfair labor practices, which would be a violation of PERA adjudicated by MERC.
MCL 38.121 authorizes tenured teachers to “appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on discharge or demotion of a teacher....” “Article IV” is MCL 38.101 et seq. , which is another part of the TTA that outlines specific rules and procedures for the “discharge” and “demotion” of tenured teachers.