Batten v. Panatte, LLC (In re Batten)
[…] Stat. § 75-56(b). This subsection of the NCDCA provides that

[a]ny debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this Article with respect to any person is liable to such person in a private action in an amount equal to the sum of (i) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure and (ii) civil penalties the court may allow, but not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor greater than four thousand dollars ($4,000) for each violation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-56(b) (2009) (emphasis added). The Plaintiffs further pray that any damages awarded be trebled pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16, which provides as follows:
If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the the verdict.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (1977).