No. COA14–937.
[…] Appellants have appealed the trial court's determination.
I. Analysis
Appellants argue that the trial court erred in concluding that the statute of limitations does not bar foreclosure in this matter. We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–47 sets a ten-year statute of limitations during which time a foreclosure action may be commenced. The statute provides:
For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed in trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after the forfeiture of the mortgage,
or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years after the last payment on the same.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–47 (2013).
Therefore, in order for a foreclosure to be barred under this section, two events must occur: (1) the lapse of ten years after the forfeiture or after the power of sale becomes absolute or after the last payment, and (2) the mortgagor remains in absolute possession during the entire ten-year period. Matter of Lake Townsend Aviation, Inc., 87 N.C.App. 481, 484, 361 S.E.2d 409, 411 (1987). "These two requirements must be coexistent." Id.