Bates v. Cambridge Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] In the present case, the " Suit Against Us" provision in the insurance policy provides that: " No action can be brought unless the policy provisions have been complied with and the action is started within one year after the date of loss."

At the time the policy was issued and at the time of the loss, § § 38a-307 and 38a-308 included an eighteen month time limit for bringing suit on a policy. Section 38a-308(b) applies to all-risk policies and instructs that all risk policies are not required to comply with the standard form requirements of § § 38a-308(a) and 38a-307, provided that they incorporate " the time period for when a suit or action for the recovery of a claim may be commenced" from the standard form fire insurance policy. The standard form limits the time period in which a suit can be brought on a policy to eighteen months.