No. 14–10742.
[…] Accordingly, Kimbell does not permit the Estate to claim a deduction under § 162, and the Estate thus fails to satisfy § 691(b) by way of § 162.
.26 U.S.C. § 162(a) provides, “There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. § 212 similarly provides, “In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year ... (1) for the production or collection of income.” Although the provisions are similar, unlike § 162(a), § 212 lacks a “trade or business” requirement. See Estate of Yaeger, 889 F.2d 29, 33 (2d Cir.1989).
The Estate concedes that if IAL was rendered insolvent by the stock sale and Batchelor received excess consideration, he was liable to return it to IAL or its creditors, including the plaintiffs in the four unrelated suits against Batchelor. Thus, we find that the amounts paid in settlement of those suits are sufficiently linked to the initial income so as to trigger Kimbell.
The Estate also attempts to satisfy § 691(b) by invoking § 212, which, in pertinent part, permits a deduction to “an individual” for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year ... for the production or collection of income.” 26 U.S.C. § 212(1). In this Circuit, however, “ § 162(a) and 212 are ... considered in pari materia; ” thus, “the restrictions and qualifications applicable to the deductibility of trade or business expenses [under § 162] are also applicable to expenses covered by section 212.” Sorrell v.