No. 14–10742.
[…] Steffen, 349 B.R. at 738. The taxpayer's return of the income must not be the result of the taxpayer's purely voluntary choice; rather, it must be “established,” for example, by a court, that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to the income. See id. at 739. The Tax Court has determined that payments made to settle a lawsuit may satisfy this requirement. See Barrett v. Comm'r, 96 T.C. 713 (1991).
When § 1341 applies, the taxpayer is required to pay the lesser of two computed tax payments in the year of repayment. See26 U.S.C. § 1341(a) ( “the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of” the two computations) (emphasis added). Under the statute's first method of calculation, set forth in subsection (a)(4), the taxpayer simply computes the taxes owed in the year of repayment by deducting the restoration payment from his income in that year. 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(4).