No. 14–10742.
[…] See26 C.F.R. § 1.642(g)–2. Section 691(b), in turn, provides that a decedent's estate may claim both deductions if the expense falls within one of six statutes: sections 162, 163, 164, 212, 611, or 27. The district court in this case properly required the Estate to show that one of these statutes applied in order to claim both an estate tax deduction under § 2053 and an income tax deduction for the same payment.
Section 691(b) provides, in pertinent part:
The amount of any deduction specified in section 162, 163, 164, 212, or 611 ... or credit specified in section 27 ..., in respect of a decedent which is not properly allowable to the decedent in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of his death, or a prior period, shall be allowed ... in the taxable year when paid ... to the estate of the decedent.