No. 14–10742.
[…] United States, 509 F.3d 173, 178 n. 4 (3d Cir.2007) (“[I]t is a prerequisite for section 1341 treatment that the taxpayer be entitled to a deduction for all or part of the repaid amount under some other Code section.”). Thus, contrary to the Estate's argument, we cannot resolve the instant dispute simply by reference to § 1341.
In finding that § 1341 does not itself create an independent tax deduction, the Court reasoned:
Subsection (a) of § 1341 provides that “ if ” three requirements are met, “ then ” the taxpayer is entitled to preferential treatment under [§ 1341]. 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (emphasis added). One of those requirements is that “a deduction” be “allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year ... that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item....” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). The provision itself does not indicate whether a deduction should be allowable. That answer must be found in another provision of the code.... The regulations interpreting this provision confirm this conclusion.
Fla. Progress, 348 F.3d at 958–59 (emphasis in original).