No. 14–10742.
[…] In this context, 26 U.S.C. § 642(g), entitled “Disallowance of double deductions,” generally prevents an estate from claiming both an estate tax deduction under 26 U.S.C. § 2053 and an income tax deduction for the same payment. The statute provides:
Amounts allowable under section 2053 or 2054 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of a decedent shall not be allowed as a deduction ... in computing the taxable income of the estate or of any other person, unless there is filed ... a statement that the amounts have not been allowed as deductions under section 2053 or 2054 and a waiver of the right to have such amounts allowed at any time as deductions under section 2053 or 2054.
26 U.S.C. § 642(g). Section 642 contains an exception, however, for “income in respect of decedents.” See id. (“subsection [g] shall not apply with respect to deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents)”). Thus, a double deduction is permitted for “taxes, interest, business expenses, and other items accrued at the date of a decedent's death” that fall within § 2053(a)(3) as claims against the estate, as long as they are also allowable under § 691(b).