No. WD 75929.
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 28 S.W.3d 484 (Mo.App. E.D.2000), in support of its motion.
“The required ‘judicial unit for an appeal’ has a settled meaning: ‘the final judgment on a claim, and not a ruling on some of several issues arising out of the same transaction or occurrence which does not dispose of the claim.’ ” Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 244 (Mo. banc 1997) (quoting State ex rel. State Hwy. Comm'n v. Smith, 303 S.W.2d 120, 123 (Mo.1957)).
“The right to appeal is statutory....” State ex rel. Westmoreland v. O'Bannon, 87 S.W.3d 31, 34 (Mo.App. W.D.2002). Section 512.020(5) provides, in pertinent part:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause.
A final appealable judgment is “a writing signed by the judge and denominated ‘judgment’ or ‘decree,’ ” Rule 74.01(a), that “resolves all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination.” Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 244 (Mo. banc 1997).