explaining the holdings of this Court in Allen and our Supreme Court in Allen II
[…] 51. Upon receipt of the Commonwealth's “Response,” that is when Plaintiff [discovered] his property had been forfeited.
(Compl. ¶¶ 31, 35-36, 41-42, 50-51.) Barren further alleges that the forfeiture of his property without notice and an opportunity to be heard violated his procedural due process rights. (Compl. ¶¶ 63, 127.)
Section 6802(b) of the act commonly known as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(b), provides that a party seeking forfeiture “shall” serve a copy of the petition “personally or by certified mail on the owner or upon the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure.” Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act also provides for a hearing in which the property owner can respond to the Commonwealth's evidence. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j). Our Supreme Court has recognized that “notice and [an] opportunity to be heard are integral to forfeiture proceedings.”