explaining the holdings of this Court in Allen and our Supreme Court in Allen II
[…] We cannot conclude, based on the allegations in the Complaint, that Barren's due process claims relating to the 2003 and 2004 forfeiture proceedings lack an arguable basis in law or in fact. Therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing these claims as frivolous under Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1).
The trial court did not specifically address Barren's due process claims relating to the forfeiture proceedings. Instead, the trial court found that all of his claims were time-barred by sections “5524 and/or 5527” of the Judicial Code. (Trial Ct. Op. at 2–3.) Section 5524(5) of the Judicial Code provides that “[a]n action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture” shall be filed within two years. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(5).