No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] Contrary to Travelers' contentions, nothing in Subsection 1738(c) limits the term "purchase" to an insured's initial purchase of an insurance policy. Rather, the subsection requires the execution of a new stacking waiver any time an insured pays to obtain UIM coverage for multiple vehicles, regardless of whether this acquisition occurs when an individual initially applies for insurance, or when she subsequently pays to obtain additional UIM coverage.
The language of the stacking rejection form contained in Subsection 1738(d)(2) supports this interpretation of the term "purchase." Subsection 1738(d)(2) states that an insured may waive the stacked limits of UIM coverage by signing the form outlined therein. This form provides that, by signing it, the insured signals an understanding that "the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy." Id. § 1738(d)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the form acknowledges that the purchase to which Subsection 1738(c) refers is the purchase of a UIM coverage limit, rather than the purchase of the insurance policy itself.