No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] Id. § 1921(b). Words and phrases within a statute must be "construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage," id. § 1903(a), and must be read within the context of the remaining statutory language. Commonwealth v. Office of Open Records , 628 Pa. 163, 103 A.3d 1276, 1285 (2014). It is only when the plain language of a statute is ambiguous that courts may resort to other tools of statutory construction in order to ascertain the General Assembly's intent. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
In relevant part, Section 1738 provides:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.—When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.— Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.—Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.
(d) Forms.—
...
(2) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
Underinsured Coverage Limits
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. Thus, an insurance company must offer an insured the opportunity to waive stacking of UIM coverage limits whenever she purchases UIM coverage "for more than one vehicle under a policy." Id. § 1738(c). If an insurance company does not obtain a stacking waiver at that time, the amount of UIM coverage available to an insured is "the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." Id. at 1738(a).
As the District Court aptly observed, this case turns upon the meaning of the term "purchase" in Subsection 1738(c). Black's Law Dictionary defines "purchase" as "[t]he act or an instance of buying." Purchase , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).