No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] II. Analysis
Because the certified question in this case requires us to interpret a provision of the MVFRL, it poses an issue of law over which our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo . Everhart v. PMA Ins. Grp. , 595 Pa. 172, 938 A.2d 301, 304 n.2 (2007). When we interpret legislative enactments, we are guided by the Statutory Construction Act, which recognizes that "[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Id. § 1921(b). Words and phrases within a statute must be "construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage," id. § 1903(a), and must be read within the context of the remaining statutory language. Commonwealth v.