No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] Sackett I , 919 A.2d at 202. Thus, under the rationale of Sackett I , an insurance company must offer an insured the opportunity to waive stacking whenever she obtains additional UIM coverage for multiple vehicles because the amount of UIM coverage that may be stacked increases.
Despite Travelers' contentions that Section 1791 supports its interpretation of the term "purchase," we find this section irrelevant to the present case. Like the stacking rejection form provided in Subsection 1738(d)(2), Section 1791 sets forth a particular notice that insurance companies may provide applicants to advise them of available benefits and coverage limits. If an insurance company provides this notice "at the time of application for original coverage ... no other notice or rejection shall be required." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1791. Critically, the notice contained in Section 1791 does not discuss stacking.