No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] According to Travelers, insurance companies likely will pass on the costs of these unexpected payouts, as well as the greater administrative costs of fulfilling this obligation, to consumers in the form of increased premiums. Moreover, Travelers and its amici contend that this new requirement will introduce uncertainty into the insurance industry because companies will have to establish entirely new procedures to fulfill this obligation.
See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) ("The premiums for an insured who [waives stacking] shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.").