No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] Noting that, under the rules of statutory construction, the plain language of a statute controls, the court observed that, in common usage, "to purchase" means "to buy" or "to acquire something by paying for it." Id. at 636. Rejecting Travelers' argument that Barnard's increase to her UIM coverage limits constituted an alteration to an existing policy rather than a purchase, the court reasoned that Barnard paid a higher premium to obtain an increased UIM coverage limit. Thus, under a plain meaning analysis of Subsection 1738(c), the court found that Barnard had purchased UIM coverage, requiring Travelers to obtain a new stacking waiver.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) states: "Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage ...."
Although the District Court recognized that there were no Pennsylvania cases directly on point, it observed that "such case law as there is favors a literal reading of Section 1738 in this context." Id. The court pointed out that, in Sackett v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.