No. 42 EAP 2018
[…] Amici emphasize that Section 1738 discusses stacking only in relation to the number of vehicles as to which a policyholder is insured. Accordingly, amici assert, stacking waivers are unnecessary when an insured alters UIM coverage limits, because such an alteration does not relate to the number of insured vehicles.
The Pennsylvania Defense Institute, the Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, and the Philadelphia Association of Defense Counsel filed a joint brief as amici curiae in support of Travelers.
See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a) ("When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured . The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is insured .") (emphasis added by amici ); id. § 1738(c) ("Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage ....") (emphasis added by amici ); id. § 1738(d)(2) ("By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy.") (emphasis added by amici ).
Finally, Travelers and its amici assert that the District Court's interpretation of Subsection 1738(c) contravenes public policy.