Case No. 3:13-cv-00828-AA
[…] Nat'l Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 606 F.3d 1058, 1072 (9th Cir. 2010).
1. Failure to Conduct NEPA Analysis for the MDP
RLK's MDP, as updated by the CMP, includes plans for a new parking lot, day lodge, tubing area, mountain biking trails, and the skills park. AR 10861, 11215. The agency accepted the updated MDP and made it a part of RLK's SUP. AR 10882, 11333. Plaintiffs allege that acceptance of the MDP constituted a "major federal action" subject to NEPA analysis. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2) ("Major federal actions" include "[a]doption of formal plans such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based").