Baring Indus. v. 3 BP Prop. Owner
[…] Accordingly, Baring's motion for summary judgment dismissing 3 BP's counterclaim for willful exaggeration of the Lien is denied and the Moving Defendants' motion for summary judgment granting 3 BP's counterclaim for willful exaggeration of the Lien is granted.

D.

Because Baring willfully exaggerated the Lien, 3 BP is entitled to a declaration that the Lien is void. N.Y. Lien Law § 39. Moreover, because Baring overstated the Lien by its entire amount, 3 BP is entitled to damages equal to the value of the Lien, $320,356.94. Id. § 39-a. Additionally, Baring should be awarded “the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien” and “reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien.” Id.; see also Pelc, 893 N.Y.S.2d at 406. The amount of these damages cannot be determined on this summary judgment record.