Baring Indus. v. 3 BP Prop. Owner
[…] First, the parties clearly did not understand or intend for the Agreement to be one for the provision of permanent improvements. The Agreement is entitled in relevant part “Agreement Between Owner and Vendor for Furniture, Furnishings and Equipment” (emphasis added). Baring concedes that the Agreement was a contract for the “sale of goods” that was governed by the UCC, and not a contract for the provision of services related to the “demolition, erection, alteration or repair” of the Leased Property. See N.Y. Lien Law § 2; N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (“‘Goods' means all things (including specifically manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . .”).