Baring Indus. v. 3 BP Prop. Owner
[…] Ying Jing Gan v. City of New York, 996 F.2d 522, 532 (2d Cir. 1993); see also Scotto v. Almenas, 143 F.3d 105, 114-15 (2d Cir. 1998).

III.

The Moving Defendants move for summary judgment granting 3 BP's counterclaim for willful exaggeration of the Lien. Baring cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing 3 BP's counterclaim for willful exaggeration of the Lien.

Under New York Lien Law § 39, if a court finds that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which the lienor claims a mechanic's lien, the lien “shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.” N.Y. Lien Law § 39. Additionally, if a lien is voided under this provision, the property owner is entitled to damages equal to the amount that the lien was exaggerated, along with the costs and attorney's fees associated with bonding and discharging the lien. Id. § 39-a.