No. 2D10–3816.
[…] The record shows that Ms. Gayheart did not seek to amend her pleading, that the trial court did not determine whether Mr. Barile objected to proceeding on an amended pleading, and that the trial court did not determine that its procedure resulted in no legal harm to Mr. Barile. As discussed below, we doubt whether the evidence Ms. Gayheart produced would have supported an injunction against domestic violence either, but we reverse for a more basic reason.
Section 784.046(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), defines “repeat violence” as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.”
The notice for the hearing informed Mr. Barile that he would be defending himself against a charge of repeat violence towards Ms. Gayheart. As noted above, without notice, the trial court switched issues to one which Mr. Barile was not expecting and for which he was unprepared. Cf.