19 Civ. 8211 (NRB)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
1. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Rogers advances two arguments for why the amended complaint fails to state a claim against him for breach of fiduciary duty.
First, he contends that it fails to allege that he owed fiduciary duties to the Company. This argument fails. Rogers was the Company's Secretary and Executive Vice President of Global Procurement. Under New York law, which governs plaintiffs' claim for breach of fiduciary duty, the secretary and vice presidents of a corporation are officers of it. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 715(a) ("The board may elect or appoint . . . one or more vice-presidents, a secretary . . . and such other officers as it may determine."). Moreover, "[a]n officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Id. § 715(h). Rogers thus owed fiduciary duties to the Company.
"When a federal district court sits in diversity, it generally applies the law of the state in which it sits, including that state's choice of law rules." In re Coudert Bros.